Date & Time: Jul 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-35181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4872
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed 15 km west of Presque Isle Airport. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Walter M. Cothran,
1st Lt Walter H. Peoples,
Sgt Albert L. Williams.