Date & Time: Jul 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-35188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
MSN:
4879
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a combined training exercise out from McDill AFB, the airplane collided with a second USAAF Marauder registered 42-35203 that was also carrying a crew of five. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located 24 km east of Parrish. All 10 occupants in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Frank D. Waddell,
2nd Lt Frederick Stockho,
S/Sgt Herbert T. Fleming,
Sgt Herbert H. Keller,
Sgt John R. Apfel.