Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-35203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
MSN:
4894
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a combined training exercise out from McDill AFB, the airplane collided with a second USAAF Marauder registered 42-35188 that was also carrying a crew of five. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located 24 km east of Parrish. All 10 occupants in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John T. Watt,
2nd Lt Jim M. Williams,
S/Sgt Howard F. Haas,
Sgt Frank P. Zaffina,
Sgt Albert J. Cozens.
Crew:
1st Lt John T. Watt,
2nd Lt Jim M. Williams,
S/Sgt Howard F. Haas,
Sgt Frank P. Zaffina,
Sgt Albert J. Cozens.