Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-35189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4880
YOM:
1941
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure and crashed 3 km west of Camp Geck. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ralph M. Goodell,
2nd Lt Harry B. Wassell,
2nd Lt Earl W. Jackson,
S/Sgt Clare F. Van Camp,
Cpl Thomas V. Handloser.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.