Date & Time: Jul 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-35150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4841
YOM:
1941
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Quarteira. Three crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Those killed were:
Cpt Clarence W. Rice Jr.,
2nd Lt Eli Belenky,
Cpl Henry W. Brune.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.