Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-35049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4740
YOM:
1941
Country:
Sierra Leone
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed 15 km east of Kimbi following an engine failure. There were no casualties among the crew.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.