Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-34852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4543
YOM:
1941
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in Tindouf following an engine failure. All five crew members were injured. S/Sgt Bernard S. Walmsley died the following day from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.