Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-34870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4561
YOM:
1941
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While engaged in a bombing operation, the airplane was shot down by antiaircraft fire. All six crew members abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Le Kef. Five occupants survived but one was killed when his parachute failed to open.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.