Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-34872
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4563
YOM:
1941
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed in Gerbini while on a bombing operation. All seven crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Griffith P. Williams, pilot,
Lt Col Wilbur W. Aring +5.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.