Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-34869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4560
YOM:
1941
Country:
Unknown
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was apparently shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. The pilot was killed and others occupants survived. The exact location of the accident remains unknown.
Crew:
1st Lt Al Graves, pilot.
Crew:
1st Lt Al Graves, pilot.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.