Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-34790
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4481
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a second USAAF Martin B-26 Marauder registered 41-34818 that was carrying seven crew members. Following the collision, both airplanes crashed 10 km south of Englewood and were destroyed. All 13 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Randolph E. Bailey,
2nd Lt Emil J. Hausch,
F/O Robert J. Baskin,
S/Sgt J. H. Jones,
Pvt Louis C. Beal,
Pfc Frank P. Miller.
Crew:
2nd Lt Randolph E. Bailey,
2nd Lt Emil J. Hausch,
F/O Robert J. Baskin,
S/Sgt J. H. Jones,
Pvt Louis C. Beal,
Pfc Frank P. Miller.