Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to a fuel exhaustion in flight, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed in Wilmington. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.