Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17606
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Almost immediately after takeoff from Venice Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea about 100 metres offshore. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt J. C. Workman,
2nd Lt Woodrow H. Hiebert,
2nd Lt Parker J. Matthews,
2nd Lt Daniel J. Murphy Jr.,
S/Sgt John E. Chase,
S/Sgt Henry Reicher,
Sgt Marvin N. Paige.
Crew:
2nd Lt J. C. Workman,
2nd Lt Woodrow H. Hiebert,
2nd Lt Parker J. Matthews,
2nd Lt Daniel J. Murphy Jr.,
S/Sgt John E. Chase,
S/Sgt Henry Reicher,
Sgt Marvin N. Paige.