Date & Time: Feb 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Mexico of Venice. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert E. Jones,
2nd Lt John A. Genty,
F/O Swain M. Higbee,
Sgt Lawrence E. Broach,
Sgt Gerald I. Crookston,
Sgt Ernest H. Nichols.