Date & Time: Mar 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17747
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Teleghma - Teleghma
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a bombing mission, the airplane was badly shot about by enemy fire. While returning to base in Teleghma, it belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by enemy fire.