Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17627
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed during an emergency landing at Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.