Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising off Nadi, the airplane collided in midair with a P-39 and crashed into the sea off Tai Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Merlin C. Douglass,
2nd Lt Charles S. Drewyour,
Pvt Jack J. Howard,
1st Lt Thomas O'Connor,
1st Lt Richard T. Otis,
S/Sgt Coleman D. Ramsey,
Pfc Howard G. Spencer.