Date & Time:
May 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17723
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reason almost immediately after takeoff from Selman AAF. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Glyn E. Stephens,
2nd Lt Raymond L. Knott,
2nd Lt Norman F. Brown,
S/Sgt Gerald F. George,
S/Sgt Perry J. Hamilton.
Crew:
1st Lt Glyn E. Stephens,
2nd Lt Raymond L. Knott,
2nd Lt Norman F. Brown,
S/Sgt Gerald F. George,
S/Sgt Perry J. Hamilton.