Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane stalled and crashed into the Tampa Bay off St Petersburg while performing a mission out from McDill AFB. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William R. Addis,
Sgt Elmer Evans,
2nd Lt Harry Neely Gahan,
2nd Lt Robert Lindley Martin,
1st Lt John L. McKee.
Crew:
2nd Lt William R. Addis,
Sgt Elmer Evans,
2nd Lt Harry Neely Gahan,
2nd Lt Robert Lindley Martin,
1st Lt John L. McKee.