Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18003
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an undercarriage malfunction, forcing the crew to perform a belly landing at RAF Honington. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties among the crew.
Probable cause:
Belly landing following an undercarriage malfunction.