Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-31632
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Earls Colne AFB - Boxted AFB
MSN:
3346
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a loss of manifold pressure and crashed while taking off from RAF Earls Colne. All crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph D. McIntyre, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of manifold pressure at takeoff.