Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons in an uninhabited area located about 22 km southeast of Vinton, Louisiana. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles A. Cannon,
2nd Lt Lewis H. Cohn,
Cpl Wallace H. Gregory,
Cpl Jaye F. Malone,
1st Lt John E. Parson,
2nd Lt Guy Ornen Rowland Jr.,
Sgt Paul R. Stocker.
Crew:
Sgt Charles A. Cannon,
2nd Lt Lewis H. Cohn,
Cpl Wallace H. Gregory,
Cpl Jaye F. Malone,
1st Lt John E. Parson,
2nd Lt Guy Ornen Rowland Jr.,
Sgt Paul R. Stocker.