Date & Time: Nov 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 6 km northwest of Versailles, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
1st Lt Homer B. Peck,
1st Lt Robert S. Clever,
2nd Lt Marcus L. Dean,
S/Sgt Delbert C. Armstrong,
S/Sgt George W. Barnes,
S/Sgt Leroy Confer,
S/Sgt Rufus M. Roseberry.