Date & Time: Mar 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Barksdale AFB, while on a local training exercise, the airplane stalled and crashed northwest of Shreveport, some 16 km from the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William A. Mihalovich,
2nd Lt Alexander D. Neilson,
2nd Lt Howard W. Niemeier Jr.,
S/Sgt Armand J. Martini,
S/Sgt Robert R. Peer,
Sgt Marion Anderson.