Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 16 km west of Shreveport and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Doyce D. Harden,
2nd Lt John P. Petraitis,
S/Sgt John C. Aitchison,
F/O James E. O'Connor,
F/O Malcolm J. Tahl.
Crew:
1st Lt Doyce D. Harden,
2nd Lt John P. Petraitis,
S/Sgt John C. Aitchison,
F/O James E. O'Connor,
F/O Malcolm J. Tahl.