Date & Time: Mar 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17605
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed 16 km east north-east of Newton. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Paul Elmer Smith,
2nd Lt Richard F. Edwards,
S/Sgt Charles Arthur Colson Jr.,
S/Sgt Russell Mac Corbett.