Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moore AFB - Kelly AFB
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moore AFB on a flight to Kelly AFB, carrying a crew of seven. Few minutes after takeoff, for unknown reasons, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 13 km north northwest of Moore AFB. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Paul T. Movelle,
2nd Lt Luther N. Osborne Jr.,
F/O Gerald S. Linder,
Sgt David S. Bivens,
Sgt James W. Lloyd,
Sgt A. D. Snyder,
Cpl Lawrence L. Lewark.
Crew:
2nd Lt Paul T. Movelle,
2nd Lt Luther N. Osborne Jr.,
F/O Gerald S. Linder,
Sgt David S. Bivens,
Sgt James W. Lloyd,
Sgt A. D. Snyder,
Cpl Lawrence L. Lewark.