Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed 10 km north of Lakeview and was wrecked. There were no casualties.