Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17781
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 5 km south of Jersey. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Benjamin L. Holmes,
2nd Lt George R. Barkhurst,
2nd Lt Phillip J. Props,
S/Sgt William G. Maki,
T/Sgt William J. Maurer,
Sgt Liebel I. Engel.
Crew:
1st Lt Benjamin L. Holmes,
2nd Lt George R. Barkhurst,
2nd Lt Phillip J. Props,
S/Sgt William G. Maki,
T/Sgt William J. Maurer,
Sgt Liebel I. Engel.