Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17772
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km east of Greencastle, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Cpl Norbert Charles Meyer,
2nd Lt Thomas G. Murphy,
2nd Lt Dudley M. Steele Jr.
Crew:
Cpl Norbert Charles Meyer,
2nd Lt Thomas G. Murphy,
2nd Lt Dudley M. Steele Jr.