Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1548
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
1548
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Barksdale AFB when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km southeast of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Roy F. Wanamaker,
2nd Lt Dwight W. Corrier,
S/Sgt Robert H. Fry,
S/Sgt Edward E. Long.
Crew:
1st Lt Roy F. Wanamaker,
2nd Lt Dwight W. Corrier,
S/Sgt Robert H. Fry,
S/Sgt Edward E. Long.