Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions and abandoned the airplane that crashed 29 km north of Andalusia. All crew members parachuted to safety.