Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 10 km west of Akron, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/Sgt James J. Goluby,
1st Lt William S. Holm,
2nd Lt Claude R. Jackson,
T/Sgt John T. McDonald,
2nd Lt Thomas F. Schofield,
2nd Lt Ralph Charles Shrigley,
2nd Lt Albert Leonhard Spickers.
Crew:
S/Sgt James J. Goluby,
1st Lt William S. Holm,
2nd Lt Claude R. Jackson,
T/Sgt John T. McDonald,
2nd Lt Thomas F. Schofield,