Date & Time: Apr 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17576
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nadi - Nadi
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Nadi-Narewa Field on an operation to the Hebrides Islands. After takeoff, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost height, hit a palm tree and crashed, coming to rest broken in three. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Edward H. Morrison, pilot,
2nd Lt Kipp, copilot,
2nd Lt John K. Burns, navigator,
Cpl George T. McGraw, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.