Date & Time: Dec 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17574
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at Narewa Field and was destroyed. All six crew members escaped with various injuries.