Date & Time: Dec 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean off Myrtle Beach. Lost without trace.
Crew:
2nd Lt Rosser C. Forbes,
2nd Lt Norman H. Pearson,
2nd Lt Billy B. Roche,
S/Sgt Henry J. Hlaliday.