Date & Time: Aug 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17608
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons when the airplane crashed in Mulberry Grove, south of Okahumpka. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Herman Ashner,
Pvt William Bickel,
Pfc Maurice B. Brady,
Cpl John C. Larkin,
Sgt Kenneth Densel Parker,
2nd Lt Augustus A. Trulove Jr.