Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17709
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff from McDill AFB, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the Tampa Bay. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William P. Cawthon,
2nd Lt Paul Franklin Cecil,
2nd Lt Phillip C. Cone,
S/Sgt James D. Keaton Jr.,
1st Lt Joseph J. Schabinger,
T/Sgt William West.
Crew:
2nd Lt William P. Cawthon,
2nd Lt Paul Franklin Cecil,
2nd Lt Phillip C. Cone,
S/Sgt James D. Keaton Jr.,
1st Lt Joseph J. Schabinger,
T/Sgt William West.