Date & Time:
May 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17669
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from McDill, the airplane stalled and crashed into the Tampa Bay. There were no fatalities.