Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teleghma - Teleghma
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Approaching the target area at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Le Sers, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harry F. Pardee, pilot,
2nd Lt James Francis Sugrue, copilot +4.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.