Date & Time: Nov 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17558
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honirara - Luganville
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Honiara-Henderson Field on a flight to Luganville, Vanuatu. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The airplane went out of control and crashed into the Coral Sea some 520 km southwest of Guadalcanal Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Walter L. Callaham,
1st Lt William R. McNeese,
2nd Lt Leonard M. Feldman,
2nd Lt Samuel R. Hufstedler Jr.,
S/Sgt Frank L. House,
Pfc Richard Gray,
Pfc John E. Lawler.
Probable cause:
Poor weather.