Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over Dili, Timor. On target, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire, causing an engine to fail. The crew attempted to return to Australia but while approaching Bathurst Island, the captain was forced to ditch the airplane off Cape Helvetius. The aircraft was lost and all seven crew members took refuge in a dinghy. A crew member died from injuries sustained while six others were rescued 17 hours later.
Crew (22nd BG):
Cpt Charles I. Hitchcock, pilot,
Sgt John A. Simms, copilot,
Sgt Joseph G. Schank, flight engineer,
1st Lt Albert J. Pilkington,
S/Sgt Pershing A. Arbogast,
S/Sgt Samuel F. Miller, bombardier,
Sgt Glenn A. Campbelll, air gunner. †
Crew (22nd BG):
Sgt John A. Simms, copilot,
1st Lt Albert J. Pilkington,
S/Sgt Pershing A. Arbogast,
Probable cause:
Hit by enemy fire.