Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at the Avon Park Bombing Range. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Nicholas J. Bonnell,
S/Sgt Billy T. Cartwright,
S/Sgt Leo F. Rohlfs.
Crew:
2nd Lt Nicholas J. Bonnell,
S/Sgt Billy T. Cartwright,
S/Sgt Leo F. Rohlfs.