Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Avon Park Bombing Range. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Stanley Kirshman,
Sgt Frank L. Szarfiniski.
Crew:
2nd Lt Stanley Kirshman,
Sgt Frank L. Szarfiniski.