Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Avon Park Bombing Range while completing a training exercise. Two crew members were killed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert A. Broan, pilot,
1st Lt Ralph E. Morrison, †
Pfc Ralph E. Thomas. †
Crew:
1st Lt Ralph E. Morrison, †
Pfc Ralph E. Thomas. †