Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17742
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon takeoff from Baton Rouge-Harding Field and was destroyed. There were no casualties.