Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1945 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
42-95995
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About four minutes after takeoff from Lyon-Bron Airport, the right engine caught fire. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a snowy field but the aircraft hit poplars and crashed in flames. While the aircraft was destroyed by fire, all five crew members were evacuated safely. The crew was returning to his base following a bombing mission over Rhine bridges. It is believed the aircraft may have been damaged by the German Flak during the operation. The crew was attached to the Groupe de Bombardement Moyen 2/63 Sénégal.
Crew:
Lt Willy Pinhede, pilot,
Lt Duwernell, copilot,
S/Lt Stoff, navigator,
Adj Sagazan, radio operator,
Victor Schoenenberger, flight engineer.
Crew:
Lt Willy Pinhede, pilot,
Lt Duwernell, copilot,
S/Lt Stoff, navigator,
Adj Sagazan, radio operator,
Probable cause:
Engine fire.