Date & Time: May 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17998
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St Edmunds) on an operation to power installations in IJmuiden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 60 km west of Zandvoort. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph R. Chaswick,
1st Lt Frederick H. Matthew,
2nd Lt Joe B. Dalton,
S/Sgt Joseph T. Vandling,
T/Sgt James W. Belote,
Sgt Jose M. Basaldu.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.