Date & Time:
May 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18099
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St Edmunds) on an operation to power installations in IJmuiden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 40 km west of Zandvoort. Four crew members were killed and two others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Jack Crane, pilot, †
2nd Lt Charles Frederick Elliott, copilot, †
S/Sgt G. W. Williams, flight engineer,
1st Lt John B. Champlin, navigator, †
T/Sgt Jesse W. Southworth, radio operator, †
S/Sgt J. H. Lewis, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Jack Crane, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.