Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Georgetown – Belém
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Georgetown to Belém, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Suriname. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Orville P. Cobb, pilot,
2nd Lt Robert P. Baker,
2nd Lt Howard L. Burden,
Sgt Kenneth V. McClung.